§6.  Laws of Hawaii.  That the laws of Hawaii not inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of the United States or the provisions of this Act shall continue in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the United States.
  Re meaning of "laws of Hawaii" see section 1 and note.
  Pursuant to section 73(c) certain land laws are not subject to repeal or amendment by legislature without approval of Congress.
  All parts of this Act must be considered in determining what Hawaiian laws were continued in force:  197 U.S. 354.  A judicial constitution of a statute before annexation is continued as a part of the statute:  210 U.S. 153; 114 Fed. 852; 16 H. 776.  The local law against fornication is not repealed by the extension of the Edmunds Act to Hawaii:  19 H. 201.  As in a state, a person might be liable under the local law against adultery, notwithstanding that he might be liable also for the same offense under the Edmunds Act:  3 U.S.D.C. Haw. 262; Id. 517.  But, not as in a state, a conviction or acquittal under either law would bar a subsequent jeopardy under the other law:  Id. 295.  See 133 U.S. 333.
  A Hawaiian corporation chartered before annexation is not a "corporation organized by authority of any laws of Congress" within the meaning of an Act of Congress forbidding contributions for election purposes, but, obiter dictum, contra as to corporations chartered (except those incorporated without official consent by filing articles of association) after annexation, whether before or after the establishment of territorial government:  3 U.S.D.C. Haw. 299.  Referred to in 13 H. 481, 706; 14 H. 269, 432; 15 H. 117, 329; 16 H. 245, 266, 401; 18 H. 539; 21 H. 250 (Ann. Cas. 1916A, 1136); 188 U.S. 313; 205 U.S. 354; 217 U.S. 244; 108 Fed. 113; 114 Fed. 849; 122 Fed. 587; 1 U.S.D.C. Haw. 88, 91; 23 Ops. 542.  See notes to §§3, 5, and 55.